Is ASDA Italian Inspired Green Pesto 190g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- using lamb's rennet
- using calf's rennet
- lactic acid
using lamb's rennet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Basil (50%), Water, Sunflower Oil, Grana Padano Cheese (3%) [Grana Padano Cheese (Unpasteurised Milk, using Calf's Rennet), Preservative (Egg Lysozyme)], Cashew Nut Flour (2%), Pecorino Romano Cheese (1%) (Unpasteurised Ewe's Milk, using Lamb's Rennet), Rice Starch, Salt, Pine Nuts (1%), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Garlic Powder
Check ASDA Italian Inspired Green Pesto 190g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Italian Inspired Green Pesto 190g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL PESTO SAUCE, CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL
FIRE GRILLED STEAK WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, RED & GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED CORN AND CHEDDAR CHEESE ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CILANTRO LIME PESTO., FIRE GRILLED STEAK
CUT ITALIAN GREEN BEANS, KENTUCKY WONDER STYLE
Where to buy
ASDA Italian Inspired Green Pesto 190g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


