Is ASDA Italian Style Milano Salami Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made with 139g of pork per 100g of finished product
  • pork
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

made with 139g of pork per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork*, Salt, Dextrose, White Wine, Spices [White Pepper, Black Pepper, Garlic], Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), *Made with 139g of Pork per 100g of finished product

Check ASDA Italian Style Milano Salami against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Italian Style Milano Salami is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryPepperyGarlickySalty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping