Is ASDA Joyous Chocolate Yule Log Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium lactate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +1 more
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweetened Stabilised Cream (27%) [Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Pectins), Sugar], Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Water, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Oils and Fat [Palm Oil, Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil], Skimmed Milk Powder, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Belgian Milk Chocolate (2%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Milk Chocolate Shavings (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Belgian Dark Chocolate (2%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Partially inverted Sugar Syrup, Evaporated Milk, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Potassium Carbonates), Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Stabiliser (Pectins), Salt, Wheat Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder (Milk), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Acidity Regulator (Calcium Lactate), Flavouring
Check ASDA Joyous Chocolate Yule Log against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Joyous Chocolate Yule Log in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Roll


