Is Asda Joyous Mini Waffles with a Chocolate Dip & Marshmallows 57g Lactose Free?

None

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • skimmed milk
  • chocolate sauce

sweetened condensed skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Sauce (33%) [Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Corn Starch, Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Cocoa Mass, Sea Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Flavourings], Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Margarine [Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Marshmallows (8%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Pork Gelatine, Maize Starch, Colour (Beetroot Red), Flavouring], Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Flavouring

Check Asda Joyous Mini Waffles with a Chocolate Dip & Marshmallows 57g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingBreakfast
Lactose Free? Asda Joyous Mini Waffles with a Chocolate Dip & Marshmallows 57g | Spoonful