Is ASDA Lamb Rogan Josh Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lamb fat
- milk
- lamb leg
- cooked marinated lamb
- low fat yogurt
lamb fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Onions, Cooked Marinated Lamb (32%) [Lamb Leg, Water, Tomato Paste, Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Spices, Salt], Chopped Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Spices, Coriander, Yeast Extract, Green Chilli Purée, Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract), White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Cardamom Pods, Lamb Fat, Onion Powder, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Rosemary
Check ASDA Lamb Rogan Josh against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Lamb Rogan Josh in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Lamb Rogan Josh is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat


