Is ASDA Lemon Mousses Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk proteins
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • pork gelatine
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • skimmed milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skimmed milk, water, sugar, coconut oil, lemon juice from concentrate, whipping cream (milk), pork gelatine, whey powder (milk), rice starch, tapioca starch, emulsifier (lactic acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), skimmed milk powder, acidity regulator (citric acid), milk proteins, colour (curcumin), flavouring, thickener (pectins), for allergens, see in bold

Check ASDA Lemon Mousses against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Lemon Mousses is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go