Is ASDA Lemon Mousses Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk powder
- milk proteins
- whey powder
- pork gelatine
- milk
- whipping cream
- skimmed milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- lactic acid esters of mono
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
skimmed milk, water, sugar, coconut oil, lemon juice from concentrate, whipping cream (milk), pork gelatine, whey powder (milk), rice starch, tapioca starch, emulsifier (lactic acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), skimmed milk powder, acidity regulator (citric acid), milk proteins, colour (curcumin), flavouring, thickener (pectins), for allergens, see in bold
Check ASDA Lemon Mousses against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Lemon Mousses in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
ASDA Lemon Mousses is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


