Is ASDA Lemon Tart 350g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • single cream

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Single Cream (Milk) (42%), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Fat, Egg, Lemon Juice (5%), Modified Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Coconut Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Flavouring, Milk Protein, Thickener (Calcium Alginate), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates), Colour (Carotenes)

Check ASDA Lemon Tart 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangyFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
Snacking