Is ASDA Lemon Tart 350g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream
  • milk protein
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Single Cream (Milk) (42%), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Fat, Egg, Lemon Juice (5%), Modified Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Coconut Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Flavouring, Milk Protein, Thickener (Calcium Alginate), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates), Colour (Carotenes)

Check ASDA Lemon Tart 350g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangyFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
Snacking