Is ASDA Light Mayonnaise Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg And Egg Yolk, Modified Maize Starch, Maize Starch, Sugar, Salt, Citrus Fibre, Milk Protein, Concentrated Lime Juice, Thickener (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Potassium Sorbate), Flavourings (Contains Mustard), Carrot Concentrate, Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check ASDA Light Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Light Mayonnaise is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping