Is ASDA Classic Light Mayonnaise 500ml Vegan?
Description
A lighter-style mayonnaise spread with a smooth, creamy texture and mild, tangy flavor. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing base, and dip component, shoppers note it performs well for everyday uses, offering a less-rich alternative to regular versions; reviews often mention good value and a slightly thinner consistency.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised free range egg yolk
- xanthan gum
pasteurised free range egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
A lighter-style mayonnaise spread with a smooth, creamy texture and mild, tangy flavor. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing base, and dip component, shoppers note it performs well for everyday uses, offering a less-rich alternative to regular versions; reviews often mention good value and a slightly thinner consistency.
Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Pasteurised free Range Egg Yolk (1%), Citrus Fibre, Tapioca Starch, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Flavouring (contains Mustard), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Paprika Extract
Check ASDA Classic Light Mayonnaise 500ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Classic Light Mayonnaise 500ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Classic Light Mayonnaise 500ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


