Is ASDA Limited Edition Chicken Kiev Bites with a Garlic Mayo Dip 75g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- dextrose monohydrate
- calcium carbonate
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast (42%), Garlic Mayonnaise (29%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Roast Garlic Purée, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Garlic Powder, Mustard Seeds], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Onions, Rice Flour, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Gram Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Dextrose Monohydrate, Parsley, Chives, Garlic Purée, Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Yeast, Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Spices, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Caramelised Sugar Powder, Black Pepper Extract, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)
Check ASDA Limited Edition Chicken Kiev Bites with a Garlic Mayo Dip 75g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Limited Edition Chicken Kiev Bites with a Garlic Mayo Dip 75g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Poultry · Nugget


