Is ASDA Limited Edition Chicken & Onion Bhaji on White Bread Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Cooked Chicken Breast (23%) [Chicken Breast (98%), Rice Starch, Water, Salt], Water, Onion Bhaji (10%) [Onions, Rapeseed Oil, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Maize Flour, Chickpea Flour, Yellow Split Peas, Yellow Split Peas, Spices, Coriander, Salt, Ginger Purée, Raising Agent (E500)], Spinach (5%), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Mango, Tikka Paste (2%) [Spirit Vinegar, Water, Spices, Rapeseed Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Coriander, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Cornflour, Garlic Powder, Salt], Yogurt (Milk), Black Onion Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Yeast, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Cornflour, Mint, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifier (E471), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Red Chilli Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flour Treatment Agent (E300), Wheat Starch, Wheat Flour
Check ASDA Limited Edition Chicken & Onion Bhaji on White Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Limited Edition Chicken & Onion Bhaji on White Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Slice


