Is ASDA Limited Edition Egg & Pesto on Malted Bread Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- medium fat hard cheese
- soft cheese
- salted soft cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hard Boiled Egg (40%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Salted Soft Cheese (11%) [Soft Cheese (Milk, Salt)], Spinach (5%), Wheat Bran, Basil Pesto (3%) [Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed, Sunflower], Basil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Garlic Purée, Salt, Acidity Regulator (E330)], Malted Wheat Flake, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Salt, Malted Barley Flour, Cornflour, Emulsifiers (E471, E472e), Spirit Vinegar, Malted Wheat Flour, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Mustard Seeds, Thickener (E440), Flour Treatment Agent (E300), Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch
Check ASDA Limited Edition Egg & Pesto on Malted Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Limited Edition Egg & Pesto on Malted Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE DELICIOUS SEEDS & GRAINS 100% PLANT BASED + EGG FREE BREAD, SEEDS & GRAINS
Cheerios With Happy Heart Shapes Limited Edition Strawberry Banana Flavor Cereal
Diet Dr Pepper Soda Pop, 12 fl oz, 12 Pack Cans, Jurassic World Rebirth Limited Edition
Snapple Peach Tea, 64 fl oz bottle, The Fantastic Four: First Steps Limited Edition
Dr Pepper Soda Pop, 12 fl oz, 12 Pack Cans, Jurassic World Rebirth Limited Edition
About this product
Bread · Slice


