Is ASDA Magical Three Little Piggies Half & Half Wrap Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork belly
- pulled pork
- sweetcure bacon with smoked water
- sausage casing
- pork fat
- pork
- pork sausage with mushroom
- calcium alginate
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
pork belly
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Pork Sausage with Mushroom (11%) [Pork (55%), Mushrooms, Water, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Potato Starch, Pork Fat, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Sage, Dextrose, White Pepper, Nutmeg, Ginger, Coriander, Mace, Cayenne Pepper, Flavouring, Sausage Casing [Calcium Alginate]], Pulled Pork (11%), Mayonnaise (8%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seeds], Smooth Apple Sauce (5%) [Bramley Apples, Water, Sugar, Onions, Concentrated Apple Juice, Cider Vinegar, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent (E440)], Sweetcure Bacon with Smoked Water (4%) [Pork Belly (93%), Sugar, Salt, Smoked Water, Emulsifier (E451i), Honey, Preservative (E250)], Balsamic Onion Chutney (4%) [Onions, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Water, Molasses, Cornflour, Grape Must, Salt, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Black Pepper], Sage & Onion Stuffing (3%) [Water, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin], Salt, Onions, Oats, Sage, Parsley, Thyme, Raising Agent (E503), Flavouring, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Bay Leaf, Rosemary, Cloves, Yeast], Vegetable Oils [Palm, Rapeseed], Spinach (3%), Crispy Fried Onions [Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Onions, Salt], Raising Agents (E500, E450, E296), Sugar, Cornflour, Black Pepper, Salt, Acidity Regulator (E296), Wheat Starch
Check ASDA Magical Three Little Piggies Half & Half Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Magical Three Little Piggies Half & Half Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


