Is ASDA Magical Unicorns Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- beef gelatine
- pork gelatine
- glycerol
- humectants
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
glucose syrup, sugar, humectants (glycerol, sorbitols), corn starch, pork gelatine, beef gelatine, citric acid, gelling agent (pectins), fruit and vegetable concentrates (spirulina, carrots, blackcurrant, hibiscus), flavourings, vegetable oils (coconut, palm kernel), glazing agents (beeswax, carnauba wax)
Check ASDA Magical Unicorns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Magical Unicorns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Large Size - 14.9 Oz
Goodie Girl Cookies - Animal Crackers Magical - Case Of 6 - 7 Oz
ASDA Free From 16 Chocolate Cornflake Clusters 160g
Free From by Asda Chocolate Digestive Biscuits 166g
Where to buy
ASDA Magical Unicorns is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


