Is ASDA Main for Two Chicken Madras 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • yogurt powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chargrilled Marinated Chicken (35%) [Chicken Breast (88%), Water, Cornflour, Canola Oil, Spices, Salt, Garlic Purée, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Green Chilli Purée, Ginger Purée, Colour (Paprika Extract), Lemon Juice, Herbs], Onions, Chopped Tomatoes, Coconut Extract, Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Spices, Green Chilli Purée, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Lemon Juice, Paprika, Mustard Seeds, Barley Malt Vinegar, Comflour, Salt, Curry Leaves

Check ASDA Main for Two Chicken Madras 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Main for Two Chicken Madras 400g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Poultry · Piece, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch