Is ASDA Main for Two Chicken Balti 400g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • yogurt powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chargrilled Marinated Chicken (35%) [Chicken Breast (88%), Water, Cornflour, Canola Oil, Spices, Salt, Garlic Purée, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Green Chilli Purée, Ginger Purée, Colour (Paprika Extract), Lemon Juice, Herbs], Onions, Chopped Tomatoes, Red Peppers (5%), Green Peppers (5%), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Spices, Tomato Paste, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Coriander, Green Chilli Purée, Ginger Purée, Lemon Juice, Salt, Fennel Seeds, Cumin Seeds, Black Onion Seeds, Colour (Paprika Extract), Sunflower Oil

Check ASDA Main for Two Chicken Balti 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Main for Two Chicken Balti 400g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchCookingSide Dish