Is ASDA Mango & Coconut Chicken Breast Mini Fillets 160g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast*, Sugar, Coconut Milk Powder [Coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate (Milk)], Acidity Regulators (Potassium Acetate, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid), Tapioca Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Pineapple Extract Powder [Pineapple Juice, Maltodextrin], Cornflour, Onion Powder, Herbs and Spices, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract), *Made with 101g of Chicken per 100g of finished product

Check ASDA Mango & Coconut Chicken Breast Mini Fillets 160g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyTangySpicy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichOn The Go