Is ASDA Marshmallow Sweets Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef gelatine

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, sweet confectionery with a light, pillowy texture that dissolves easily; commonly eaten as a snack, added to baking, melted into hot drinks, or used in desserts and party treats. Reviewers often note consistent fluffiness and pleasant sweetness, with occasional comments on variable piece size and packaging convenience and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Maize Starch, Beef Gelatine, Flavourings, Beetroot Concentrate

Check ASDA Marshmallow Sweets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Marshmallow Sweets is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
FluffyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBaking