Is ASDA Merry Prawn Cocktail Egg Free?
Why it's not egg free
- pasteurised egg yolk
pasteurised egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prawns (31%) [Prawns (Pandalus borealis) (Crustacean) (99%), Salt], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Cocktail Sauce (15%) [Rapeseed Oil, Water, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Tomato Paste, Double Cream (Milk), Brandy, Salt, Garlic Purée, Mustard Flour, Barley Malt Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Treacle, Spices, Onion Powder, Molasses, Onion Purée, Tamarind Paste, Ginger Purée, Garlic Powder, Oregano], Water, Lettuce (8%), Oatmeal, Wheat Bran, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers (E471, E472e), Malted Barley Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (E300), Wheat Starch, Wheat Flour
Check ASDA Merry Prawn Cocktail against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Merry Prawn Cocktail in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Egg Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seafood


