Is ASDA Mexican Style Sour Cream Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- double cream
- soured cream
- diglycerides of fatty acids
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.
Ingredients
water, soured cream (milk), double cream (milk), modified maize starch, stabilisers (mono- and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, xanthan gum), acidity regulators (lactic acid, citric acid), potassium sorbate), for allergens, see in bold
Check ASDA Mexican Style Sour Cream Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Mexican Style Sour Cream Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Mexican Style Sour Cream Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


