Is ASDA Mexican Style Sour Cream Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • double cream
  • soured cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

double cream
soured cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, soured cream (milk), double cream (milk), modified maize starch, stabilisers (mono- and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, xanthan gum), acidity regulators (lactic acid, citric acid), potassium sorbate), for allergens, see in bold

Check ASDA Mexican Style Sour Cream Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Mexican Style Sour Cream Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingTopping
Dairy Free? ASDA Mexican Style Sour Cream Sauce | Spoonful