Is ASDA Mexican Style Sour Cream Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- double cream
- milk
- soured cream
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
double cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
water, soured cream (milk), double cream (milk), modified maize starch, stabilisers (mono- and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, xanthan gum), acidity regulators (lactic acid, citric acid), potassium sorbate), for allergens, see in bold
Check ASDA Mexican Style Sour Cream Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Mexican Style Sour Cream Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Mexican Style Sour Cream Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


