Is Daisy Sour Cream Pure & Natural Squeeze - 14 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cultured cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Daisy Sour Cream Pure Natural Squeeze 14 oz is a popular product known for its pure and natural ingredients. It is made with fresh cream, which gives it a creamy texture. The milk used in the production comes from cows that have been rBST-treated. However, Daisy Sour Cream itself does not contain rBST. The product is free from artificial additives and preservatives. One of the highlights of this product is its dispenser, which people appreciate for its convenience. With no spoon required, it offers a hassle-free experience for consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Cream

Check Daisy Sour Cream Pure & Natural Squeeze - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Daisy Sour Cream Pure & Natural Squeeze - 14 Oz is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Dip · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepGarnishing