Is ASDA Mexican Style Sour Cream Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- double cream
- soured cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
water, soured cream (milk), double cream (milk), modified maize starch, stabilisers (mono- and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, xanthan gum), acidity regulators (lactic acid, citric acid), potassium sorbate), for allergens, see in bold
Check ASDA Mexican Style Sour Cream Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Mexican Style Sour Cream Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Mexican Style Sour Cream Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


