Is ASDA Milk Chocolate Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids 23% minimum
  • milk chocolate
  • from milk
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder

milk solids 23% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk chocolate
from milk
whey powder

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Fat, Whey Powder (from Milk), Butterfat (from Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract, Flavouring, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 27% minimum and Milk solids 23% minimum, Contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter

Check ASDA Milk Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Milk Chocolate Bar is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? ASDA Milk Chocolate Bar | Spoonful