Is ASDA Milk Chocolate Biscuit Selection Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b1
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (52%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Sugar, Vegetable Oils [Palm, Palm Kernel], Milk Chocolate (5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Vegetable Oils [Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango Kernel], Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Dark Chocolate (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Rolled Oats, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Free Range Egg, Dried Whole Milk, Invert Sugar Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Acidity Regulator (Potassium Carbonates), Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 25% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 35% minimum .

Check ASDA Milk Chocolate Biscuit Selection against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Milk Chocolate Biscuit Selection is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping