Is ASDA Milk Chocolate Biscuit Selection Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- free range egg
- milk solids 14% minimum
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- whey powder
- dried whole milk
- dextrose
- butter
- salted butter
- butter oil
- +3 more
free range egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (52%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Sugar, Vegetable Oils [Palm, Palm Kernel], Milk Chocolate (5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Vegetable Oils [Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango Kernel], Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Dark Chocolate (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Rolled Oats, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Free Range Egg, Dried Whole Milk, Invert Sugar Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Acidity Regulator (Potassium Carbonates), Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 25% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 35% minimum .
Check ASDA Milk Chocolate Biscuit Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Milk Chocolate Biscuit Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Milk Chocolate Biscuit Selection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


