Is ASDA Milk Chocolate Biscuit Selection Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk solids 14% minimum
- butter oil
- salted butter
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- whey powder
- dried whole milk
- +1 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (52%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Sugar, Vegetable Oils [Palm, Palm Kernel], Milk Chocolate (5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Vegetable Oils [Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango Kernel], Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Dark Chocolate (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Rolled Oats, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Free Range Egg, Dried Whole Milk, Invert Sugar Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Acidity Regulator (Potassium Carbonates), Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 25% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 35% minimum .
Check ASDA Milk Chocolate Biscuit Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Milk Chocolate Biscuit Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Milk Chocolate Biscuit Selection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


