Is ASDA Milk Chocolate Buttons 30g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • cream powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • ammonium phosphatides

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk solids 20% minimum
cream powder
whole milk powder

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Cream Powder (Milk), Vegetable Fats [Palm, Shea], Emulsifiers (Ammonium Phosphatides, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavourings, Vanilla Extract, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 20% minimum and Milk Solids 20% minimum, Contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check ASDA Milk Chocolate Buttons 30g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Milk Chocolate Buttons 30g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping
Vegan? ASDA Milk Chocolate Buttons 30g | Spoonful