Is ASDA Milk Chocolate Digestives Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wholemeal wheat flour
  • wheat

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (b3), Thiamin (b1)], Milk Chocolate (27%) [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Whey Powder (from Milk), Butter Oil (from Milk), Vegetable Fats And Oil [sal Fat, Shea Butter, Palm Oil), Emulsifiers (soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring], Palm Oil, Sugar, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Raising Agents (sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates), Salt. Contains: Milk, Soya, Wheat.

Check ASDA Milk Chocolate Digestives against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Milk Chocolate Digestives is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking