Is ASDA Milk Chocolate Popping Puddings 100g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carbon dioxide
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate

carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (45%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Vegetable Fats [Palm Fat, Shea Butter], Concentrated Butter (Milk), Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithins, Rapeseed Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Vanilla Extract], Sugar, Vegetable Fats [Palm Fat, Shea Butter], Popping Candy (8%) [Sugar, Maltose, Palm Oil, Carbon Dioxide, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonates)], Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract, Milk Chocolate contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 25% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum, * Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check ASDA Milk Chocolate Popping Puddings 100g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go