Is ASDA Milk, White & Dark Chocolate Biscuit Selection Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • b1
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (36%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Dark Chocolate (14%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], White Chocolate (11%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Butter Oil (Milk), Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Vegetable Oils [Palm, Palm Kernel], Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Salt, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Free Range Egg, Dried Whole Milk, Skimmed Milk Powder, Rolled Oats, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 25% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 35% minimum, White Chocolate contains: Milk Solids 14% minimum .

Check ASDA Milk, White & Dark Chocolate Biscuit Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Milk, White & Dark Chocolate Biscuit Selection is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast