Is ASDA Mint Humbugs Sweets Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • butter oil
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Palm Oil, Colour (Plain Caramel), Butter Oil (Milk), Flavourings, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins) .

Check ASDA Mint Humbugs Sweets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Mint Humbugs Sweets is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go