Is ASDA Mint Ice Cream Cones 440ml (4 x 110ml) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • whey powder

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sweetened condensed skimmed milk
milk
reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils in varying proportions [Coconut, Sunflower, Rapeseed], Whey Powder (Milk), Dark Chocolate (2%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Invert Sugar Syrup, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Plant Extracts [Safflower, Spirulina], Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Flavourings, Peppermint Oil, Glazing Agent (Gum Arabic), Sucrose, Honey, Colour (Carotenes)

Check ASDA Mint Ice Cream Cones 440ml (4 x 110ml) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Mint Ice Cream Cones 440ml (4 x 110ml) is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go