Is ASDA Mint Sauce 280g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, herbaceous mint flavor with a smooth, slightly syrupy texture; commonly used as a condiment for roast lamb and grilled meats, stirred into cold potato salads, or served alongside cold cuts. Reviewers mention convenient jar packaging, consistent taste, and occasional comments that it can be either too sweet or mild.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Spirit Vinegar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Mint (5%), Cornflour, Salt, Colour (Copper Complexes of Chlorophyll and Chlorophyllins), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Spearmint Oil

Check ASDA Mint Sauce 280g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Mint Sauce 280g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
HerbaceousAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishing