Is ASDA Mint Sauce 280g Vegan?
Description
Bright, herbaceous mint flavor with a smooth, slightly syrupy texture; commonly used as a condiment for roast lamb and grilled meats, stirred into cold potato salads, or served alongside cold cuts. Reviewers mention convenient jar packaging, consistent taste, and occasional comments that it can be either too sweet or mild.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Description
Bright, herbaceous mint flavor with a smooth, slightly syrupy texture; commonly used as a condiment for roast lamb and grilled meats, stirred into cold potato salads, or served alongside cold cuts. Reviewers mention convenient jar packaging, consistent taste, and occasional comments that it can be either too sweet or mild.
Ingredients
Water, Spirit Vinegar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Mint (5%), Cornflour, Salt, Colour (Copper Complexes of Chlorophyll and Chlorophyllins), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Spearmint Oil
Check ASDA Mint Sauce 280g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Mint Sauce 280g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Mint Sauce 280g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


