Is ASDA Cherries & Berries Squash 1.5 Litres Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
Fruity cordial offering prominent cherry and mixed-berry flavors with a smooth, slightly syrupy texture that dilutes easily in water. Commonly used as a drink mixer, refresher or mocktail base; customers often note bold fruit taste, convenience and good value, while some mention it can be intensely concentrated for personal preference.
Description
Fruity cordial offering prominent cherry and mixed-berry flavors with a smooth, slightly syrupy texture that dilutes easily in water. Commonly used as a drink mixer, refresher or mocktail base; customers often note bold fruit taste, convenience and good value, while some mention it can be intensely concentrated for personal preference.
Ingredients
Water, Apple Juice from Concentrate (14%), Cherry Juice from Concentrate (2%), Citric Acid, Raspberry Juice from Concentrate (1%), Strawberry Juice from Concentrate (1%), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Malic Acid, Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sucralose), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite), Plant and Vegetable Concentrates [Black Carrot, Hibiscus], Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)
Check ASDA Cherries & Berries Squash 1.5 Litres against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Cherries & Berries Squash 1.5 Litres in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Cherries & Berries Squash 1.5 Litres is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


