Is ASDA Passata with Basil 500g Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A smooth, thick purée offering a bright, tangy taste with subtle herb notes; often described by reviewers as consistent and easy to use. Commonly used as a base for pasta sauces, soups, stews and pizza, customers note reliable texture, convenient packaging and good value for everyday cooking and quick preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (99%), Basil, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check ASDA Passata with Basil 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Passata with Basil 500g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicSavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping