Is ASDA Piri Piri Chicken Pasta Salad 320g Mix & Match any 2 for £3.50 Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • flavouring

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marinated Cooked Penne Pasta [Cooked Penne Pasta [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water], Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Garlic Purée, Coriander, Smoked Paprika, White Wine Vinegar, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum)], Piri Piri Style Mayonnaise (13%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice, Sugar, Cornflour, Red Chillies, Green Chillies, Garlic Purée, Modified Potato Starch, Free Range Egg Yolk Powder, Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Spirit Vinegar, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Sweet Paprika, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes)], Marinated Cooked Chicken (12%) [Chicken Breast (83%), Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Garlic Purée, Coriander, Smoked Paprika, White Wine Vinegar, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum)], Green Multileaf Lettuce, Red Cabbage, Red Peppers, Red Multileaf Lettuce, Sweetcorn, Red Onions

Check ASDA Piri Piri Chicken Pasta Salad 320g Mix & Match any 2 for £3.50 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA Piri Piri Chicken Pasta Salad 320g Mix & Match any 2 for £3.50 is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad