Is ASDA Portuguese Piri Piri Chicken & Sunshine Rice Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast
- dextrose
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Chicken Breast, Long Grain Rice, Red Peppers, Onions, Red Chillies, Lemon Juice, Yellow Peppers, Green Peppers, Barley Malt Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Puree, Tomatoes, Cornflour, Lime Juice, Sugar, Spices, Herbs, Lemon Zest, Salt, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Colour (Paprika Extract), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check ASDA Portuguese Piri Piri Chicken & Sunshine Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Portuguese Piri Piri Chicken & Sunshine Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Where to buy
ASDA Portuguese Piri Piri Chicken & Sunshine Rice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


