Is ASDA Prawn Pasta Salad Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • distilled barley malt vinegar
  • barley
  • wheat

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cavatelli Pasta (28%) [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Iceberg Lettuce (15%), Glazed Prawns (13%) [Prawn (Pandalus borealis) (Crustacean) (84%), Water, Salt], Cocktail Sauce (11%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Cornflour, White Wine Vinegar, Tomato Purée, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Dijon Mustard [Water, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Sea Salt, Mustard Bran, Pimento, Ground Turmeric], Tomatoes, Distilled Barley Malt Vinegar, White Pepper, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid], Carrots (11%), Sweetcorn (10%), Cucumber (8%), Vinaigrette [Water, White Wine Vinegar, Citric Acid, Sugar, Dijon Mustard [Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt], Salt, Black Pepper, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil], Paprika .

Check ASDA Prawn Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA Prawn Pasta Salad is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepLunchOn The Go