Is ASDA Prawn Pasta Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • crustaceans
  • eggs
  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • crustacean
  • prawn
  • glazed prawns
  • xanthan gum

crustaceans

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cavatelli Pasta (28%) [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Iceberg Lettuce (15%), Glazed Prawns (13%) [Prawn (Pandalus borealis) (Crustacean) (84%), Water, Salt], Cocktail Sauce (11%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Cornflour, White Wine Vinegar, Tomato Purée, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Dijon Mustard [Water, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Sea Salt, Mustard Bran, Pimento, Ground Turmeric], Tomatoes, Distilled Barley Malt Vinegar, White Pepper, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid], Carrots (11%), Sweetcorn (10%), Cucumber (8%), Vinaigrette [Water, White Wine Vinegar, Citric Acid, Sugar, Dijon Mustard [Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt], Salt, Black Pepper, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil], Paprika .

Check ASDA Prawn Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Prawn Pasta Salad is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepLunchOn The Go