Is ASDA Profiterole Gateau Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • cream
  • milk protein
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Milk), Water, Sugar, Egg, Wheat Flour, Dark Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Egg Yolk, Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Palm Fat, Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Vegetable Margarine (Palm Fat, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Cocoa Powder, Wheat Starch, Whole Milk Powder, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Lactose (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Flavouring, Maize Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lecithins), Acidity Regulators (Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Citrates, Diphosphates, Citric Acid, Calcium Phosphates), Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Modified Potato Starch, Whole Egg Powder, Palm Oil, Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Milk Protein, Maize Flour, Durum Wheat

Check ASDA Profiterole Gateau against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Profiterole Gateau is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking