Is ASDA Protect Anti-Age Face Sun Cream 50 High SPF 50ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • decylene glycol
  • potassium cetyl phosphate
  • caprylyl glycol
  • glycerin

decylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Dibutyl Adipate, Glycerin, Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Ethylhexyl Triazone, Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2, Potassium Cetyl Phosphate, Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine, Copernicia Cerifera Cera, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides, Tocopheryl Acetate, Phenylbenzimidazole Sulfonic Acid, Niacinamide, Parfum, Hydroxyacetophenone, Oryza Sativa Bran Cera, Silica, Squalane, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Potassium Hydroxide, Caprylyl Glycol, Carnosine, Decylene Glycol, Succinoglycan, Tetrasodium Iminodisuccinate, Ubiquinone, Galactoarabinan, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Benzyl Alcohol, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Terpineol, Limonene, Vanillin, Camphor

Check ASDA Protect Anti-Age Face Sun Cream 50 High SPF 50ml against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy