Is ASDA Protein Chicken Pesto Penne 380g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients could contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • medium fat hard cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

single cream
parmigiano reggiano cheese
medium fat hard cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Wholewheat Penne Pasta (41%) [Water, Durum Whole Wheat Semolina, Rapeseed Oil], Roasted Chicken Breast Pieces (15%) [Chicken Breast (97%), Dextrose, Potato Starch, Salt], Water, Cherry Tomatoes (11%), Broccoli (9%), Single Cream (Milk) (4%), Pesto (3%) [Sunflower Oil, Basil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Salt], Basil, Baby Leaf Spinach, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Milk), Cornflour, Salt

Check ASDA Protein Chicken Pesto Penne 380g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Lactose Free? ASDA Protein Chicken Pesto Penne 380g | Spoonful