Is ASDA Raspberry Kefir Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • double cream
  • milk
  • fermented pasteurised semi-skimmed milk

double cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fermented Pasteurised Semi-Skimmed Milk (86%), Raspberry Purée (6%), Sugar, Water, Cornflour, Double Cream (Milk), Lactic Bacterial Cultures, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flavouring, Colour (Anthocyanins) .

Check ASDA Raspberry Kefir against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Raspberry Kefir is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityAcidicTart
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingSmoothie