Is ASDA Ready to Roll Shortcrust Pastry 425g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • flour treatment agent

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Palm Oil, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Inactive Dried Yeast, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Carotenes), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid)

Check ASDA Ready to Roll Shortcrust Pastry 425g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Ready to Roll Shortcrust Pastry 425g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pastry · Sheet

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep