Is ASDA Really Creamy Salted Caramel Ice Cream 900ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • unsalted butter
  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • whey powder

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skimmed milk powder
lactose
unsalted butter

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Water, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Muscovado Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Flavourings, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Salt, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Colour (Plain Caramel), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Cornflour, Cocoa Mass, Fructose, Sea Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Glazing Agent (Gum Arabic), Sucrose, Honey

Check ASDA Really Creamy Salted Caramel Ice Cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Really Creamy Salted Caramel Ice Cream 900ml is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Lactose Free? ASDA Really Creamy Salted Caramel Ice Cream 900ml | Spoonful